Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6958
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
191
Captain / Total hours on type:
117
Copilot / Total flying hours:
67
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Fort McLeod Airport. On final approach, at an altitude of 150-250 feet, the airplane collided with a second RCAF Avro 652 Anson registered R9688 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both airplanes entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed about 400 metres from the end of the runway, bursting into flames. All three crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Geoffrey Rannie, pilot,
Lac John Ewald Todd, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilots of either aircraft failed to see each other.
Final Report:
6958.pdf149.84 KB