Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9688
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
601
Captain / Total hours on type:
444
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at Fort McLeod Airport. On final approach, at an altitude of 150-250 feet, the airplane collided with a second RCAF Avro 652 Anson registered 6958 and carrying two crew members. Following the collision, both airplanes entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed about 400 metres from the end of the runway, bursting into flames. All three crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Lac Peter Stanley Kotelmach, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilots of either aircraft failed to see each other.
Final Report:
R9688.pdf149.84 KB