Date & Time: Feb 4, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BDD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tapini – Embessa
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Embessa, the aircrasft suffered engine problems. The crew elected to make an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.