Date & Time: Mar 8, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALFJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed onto a hangar. The pilot was rescued and unhurt and luckily, no one was injured in the hangar. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.