Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
CL Air Surveys
Registration:
G-AHKJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Croydon
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an aerial photography mission, the twin engine aircraft was returning to Croydon Airport when, on final approach, it crashed in a field short of runway. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.