Date & Time: Jan 25, 1941 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6108
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Calgary Airport on a local familiarization exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was seen descending in a steep left hand spiral at 200 feet elevation and disappeared from view, crashing to the ground. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. P. Brunell, pilot, †
LAC R. C. Ellcott,
LAC E. T. S. Crossley.
Probable cause:
Atmospheric conditions frosted the windows over and obscured the pilot's vision, perhaps when the pilots were operating the undercarriage. The aircraft was allowed to go into a downward left hand turn and crashed before the captain could effect recovery. A relatively inexperienced staff pilot permitted a pupil to takeoff, contrary to instructions.
Final Report:
6108.pdf162.98 KB