Date & Time: Feb 17, 1952 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALFD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Brussels
YOM:
1948
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Brussels-Zaventem Airport, the crew decided to reduce his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground due to foggy conditions when the twin engine aircraft hit a telephone pole and crashed on a house located about 100 meters from the approach path. Both crew members who were performing a cargo flight from London with newspapers on board were injured. Nobody on ground was hurt.