Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N9595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Camp Borden on a training flight with a crew of four on board. While flying in formation, it collided with a second RAF Avro Anson registered N9652 and carrying a crew of three. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Bond Head. All seven crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Henry Dodsworth, pilot,
AC1 Colin Trevor Douglas,
LAC Stanley Porter,
LAC Eric Alfred Rundell.
Crew:
F/Sgt Henry Dodsworth, pilot,
AC1 Colin Trevor Douglas,
LAC Stanley Porter,
LAC Eric Alfred Rundell.