Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
G-AKFL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut – Amman
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Beirut Airport, while climbing by night, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The captain completed an emergency landing on a beach near the airport. While the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair, all 10 occupants were uninjured.