Date & Time: Dec 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BMN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Bereina
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed hard, causing a wing to touch the ground and to be sheared off. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest. All 15 occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.