Date & Time: Feb 16, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
CATS
Registration:
OY-DYY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a cargo flight when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.