Date & Time: May 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BBZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a downwind takeoff roll at Kerowagi Airfield, the left main gear hit a drain and collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest. The pilot Neville Mitchell was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.