Date & Time: Feb 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. The twin engine aircraft crash landed 8 km northwest of Jever AFB. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.