Date & Time: Jul 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH776
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Heliopolis Airbase, while on a local training sortie, the captain decided to make a go around. The twin engine aircraft failed to gain height, stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. The pilot was injured while four other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.