Date & Time: Sep 5, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH566
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the undercarriage failed. The aircraft skidded on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage were not locked down and failed on landing.