Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1946 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
XA-FEI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Vallarta – Talpa de Allende – Guadalajara
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed on landing for unknown reason. A female passenger was killed and nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.