Date & Time:
May 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PH824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belgrade - Belgrade
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training sortie from Belgrade, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The crew reduced his altitude and completed a safe belly landing in a field located less than 2 km south from Šabac. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all three crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.