Date & Time: Jul 8, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH760
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodvale - Woodvale
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage collapse during the takeoff roll. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed during the takeoff procedure.