Date & Time: Mar 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH749
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Turnhouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Turnhouse. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest into a ditch. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.