Date & Time: Jan 30, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH551
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot-in-command landed too long. After touchdown, he decided to raise the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.