Date & Time: Nov 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH768
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenley - Kenley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the pilot-in-command encountered difficulties to slow down so he decided to raise the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, the crew was unhurt.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the brakes failed after landing.