Date & Time: Sep 5, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH716
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hawarden - Hawarden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie. On approach, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed landed in a field short of runway threshold, hit a concrete block, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off.