Date & Time: Jul 10, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, both engines failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a desert area located in Lul, northeast of Malakal. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure.