Date & Time: Jul 18, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a liaison flight from Bückeburg, Lower Saxony, to England. While approaching the English coast, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft about ten miles northeast of Margate, Kent. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.