Date & Time: Feb 23, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH714
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the initial climb, both engines lost power simultaneously. The aircraft stalled, lost height, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area located about 1,5 km south of Jesi. All four occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines shortly after liftoff.