Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PH808
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamble - Hamble
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Hamble. Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed long. As the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest on a railway. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.