Date & Time: Dec 29, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A dual engine failure forced the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Thames off the Canvey Island, Essex. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.