Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1946 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
NK503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shawbury – Debden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF Shawbury at 1512LT on a training mission to RAF Debden. After takeoff, the pilot decided to perform a low pass around the airfield and proceeded north of the terrain at an insufficient altitude of 300 feet. While performing a turn to the left, the aircraft lost height, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt P. J. Boothman, pilot,
F/O W. G. Gingell, navigator,
F/O G. M. Harrison, wireless operator and navigator,
F/Sgt C. G. H. Wheeler.
Crew:
F/Lt P. J. Boothman, pilot,
F/O W. G. Gingell, navigator,
F/Sgt C. G. H. Wheeler.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.