Date & Time: Aug 24, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whitehorse - Whitehorse
MSN:
MDF-304
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed at Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada, killing the pilot. Aircraft was stolen by the AME, who was not authorized to fly the aircraft solo, and flown recklessly a short distance up the Yukon River valley, before crashing on the southwest side of the river just above Miles Canyon.