Date & Time: May 24, 1962 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BCA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
MSN:
MDF-305
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying a passenger and a pilot on behalf of the British Columbia Department of Public Works who should make a view of a bridge located at Sooke before returning to Patricia Bay. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft climbed steeply to about 50 feet slowly veering and rolling to the left in a nose high attitude until it stalled and crashed in flames in a field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. It is believed the pilot was inexperienced.