Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1954 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration:
XA-KED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after its takeoff from Tuxtla Gutierrez Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft hit the slop of the San Gabriel peak located near the city of Copainalá, about 40 km north of Tuxtla Gutierrez. All six occupants were killed.