Date & Time: Sep 3, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
G-AWMG
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
276926
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Uzuakoli, the pilot lowered the landing gear but they apparently failed to lock. A belly landing was completed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.