Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
EG113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rearsby - Melbourne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Rearsby to RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted on a large area but eventually suspended a week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the five crewmen was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash into the Humber or maybe into the North Sea after encountering electrical problems, causing the failure of the communication (radio) systems.
Crew:
W/O Reginald Arthur Webb,
W/O Kenneth Crabtree,
F/Lt John Ireland,
F/Lt Leonard Jack Lawrence,
S/L Bernard Frederick Perkins.
Crew:
W/O Reginald Arthur Webb,
W/O Kenneth Crabtree,
F/Lt John Ireland,
F/Lt Leonard Jack Lawrence,