Date & Time: Jan 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-KDI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Tanga Airport, a tire burst. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area. The pilot, sole on board, was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Photo Anthony Leyfeldt via
https://www.flickr.com/photos/66871176@N05/