Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training flight with a second RAF Avro Anson registered VV299. While cruising beneath the second Anson, the pilot made a wrong maneuver, letting his aircraft climbing and hitting the left wing of the second Anson with his tail. He lost control of his airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Scone, northeast of Perth. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. The pilot of the second aircraft was able to land safely.