Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
WD418
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Usworth - Usworth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After completing several training maneuvers in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot-in-command decided to perform a single engine approach. On final approach to runway 23, while at a height of 200 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located near the boundary fence. All five occupants (three cadets and two pilots) were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the stall was caused by an insufficient approach speed.