Date & Time: Jul 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VV954
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Usworth - Usworth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Usworth, simulating an engine failure. On final approach, he encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that failed to lower properly and were not locked. In such situation, the pilot-in-command decided to restart the inoperative engine and initiated a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a lack of coordination and a poor management of the flight on part of the flying crew who failed to monitor properly the approach speed and failed to consider all aspects of a go-around maneuver combined with a single engine approach's exercice.