Date & Time: Mar 1, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
WB463
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Shawbury, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the pilot raised the undercarriage when the left engine failed. Unable to maintain a sufficient speed, he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a field, hit a hedge and came to rest about 2,5 miles from the airfield. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.