Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
WD411
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Manby. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of some 400 feet and at a speed of 85 knots with the right engine off (simulating an engine failure with the propeller feathered), the crew was unable to maintain a correct rate of climb. In such conditions, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed in a field located 2,5 miles southwest of the airbase, near Little Cawthorpe. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was written off.