Date & Time: Jun 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
WJ546
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Lichfield. The final approach was performed with one engine inoperative when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.