Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
WJ514
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from RAF Binbrook to RAF Leeming. On touchdown, the tail wheel detached. The airplane swung on runway and went out of control before coming to rest. While both crew members were uninjured, the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair. Strong cross winds were blowing at the time of the accident.