Date & Time: Jan 1, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VV883
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halfpenny Green - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet on a flight from Halfpenny Green to RAF Cranfield, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that was shot down. The crew decided to perform an emergency descent and while flying through clouds, he encountered icing conditions. After the airplane crossed the cloud base, while at an altitude of 200 feet about 3 miles from the airfield, the pilot-in-command was unable to maintain a safe control due to icing. With one engine inoperative, he attempted an emergency landing in a field. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight and icing conditions.