Date & Time: Oct 17, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
WD415
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Chivenor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission from RAF St Athan, the crew mistakenly belly landed at RAF Chivenor. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
The crew mistakenly raised the landing gear on approach instead of lowering the flaps.