Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot F/Sgt Alexander Walter Gee was performing a solo training sortie out from RAF Shawbury. After completing an approach to this airfield, he elected to fly to another airbase when he encountered technical problems with the elevators. The twin engine aircraft then hit the slope of Mt The Wrekin located near Telford. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. It is possible that the accident was caused by a lack of concentration of the pilot due to the technical issue with the elevators.