Date & Time: May 20, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VV955
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bovingdon – Ballykelly
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Bovingdon to RAF Ballykelly on behalf of the coastal communications commando. While in cruising altitude, the crew was informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions at destination and was instructed to divert to RAF Valley. Shortly later, while flying in clouds, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Tal y Fan. The aircraft was demolished and all three crew members were killed.