Date & Time: Nov 27, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the crew encountered an engine failure. The pilot in command attempted an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed 12 miles north of Glen Loch. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.