Date & Time:
May 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VS582
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Hullavington. While approaching in poor weather conditions from the west, the twin engine aircraft became uncontrollable after improper handling on part of the copilot in command. The captain elected to regain control of the airplane that crashed in a field located southeast of Little Sodbury, about eight miles west of RAF Hullavington. Two crew members were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt William Ellis Bowden, †
F/Lt Newton Mold, †
Cad L. G . Clarke,
Cad N. Orr.
Crew:
F/Lt William Ellis Bowden, †
F/Lt Newton Mold, †
Cad L. G . Clarke,
Cad N. Orr.
Probable cause:
Improper actions by the copilot on approach led the aircraft to become uncontrollable. Several attempts to regain control by the captain were unsuccessful.