Date & Time: Sep 5, 1953 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM418
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millom - Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning from RAF Millom to RAF Jurby, the crew encountered misty weather when the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field located near Ramsey. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Francis Richard Worthington, pilot,
Cpt George Arthur Richmond,
W/Cdr Francis James Fenton,
S/L Roy Patrick Charter.