Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1947 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cazaux AFB bound to the south. Enroute, the right engine failed. The captain reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing on a beach located in Saint-Girons. All three crew members were unhurt and with locals, were able to bring the aircraft out of water. Unfortunately, three hours later, the airplane was stuck by tide and written off. The accident occurred in September 1947 (exact date remains unknown).
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.