Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8720
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Ternhill, while on a local training mission on behalf of 10th Army School, the pilot initiated a left turn when the airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Cpl D. K. Mills +1.
Crew:
Cpl D. K. Mills +1.